Egypt Syria-Palestine Mesopotamia
Dynasty 0 3000-2950

Narmer (Baleful catfish)


Narmer Palette (reverse)


reverse and obverse

Early Dynastic Period

1. Dynasty 3100-2890 seven rulers

 

2.  Dynasty 2890-2686 nine rulers

 


Iku-Shamagan, king of Mari 3000 BCE

Cultic stela from Mari ca. 3000 BCE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Early Dynastic I 2900-2700
Early Dynastic II 2700-2600
 

 

Old Kingdom (3rd-8th dynasties)

3. Dynasty 2647-2573
Zanakht 2647-2628
Netjerirykhet (Djoser) 2628-2609

 
Step Pyramid--architect = Imhotep


Famine Stela--Djoser grants to temple of Khnum a
share of revenue.  Dates to Ptolemaic period

Sekhemkhet 2609-2603
Khaba 2603-2597
Qahedjet 2597-2573

4. Dynasty 2573-2454

Snofru 2573-2549


Rahotep and Nofret from Snofru's pyramid


Khufu (Cheops) 2549-2526


Pyramids of Cheops, Chephren, and Mycerinus at Giza

 


Radjedef 2525-2518 first to be called "Son of Re"
Khephren (Chephren) 2518-2493


Khephren


Sphinx with head of Khephren


Khenka or Wehemka 2493-2488
Menkaure (Mycerinus) 2488-2460


Mycerninus
Shepseskaf 2460-2456
Thamphthis 2456-2454

 

 

Early Dynastic III 2600-2350

Royal Tombs of Ur 2600






Ur Standard:  Military victory feast

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

First Dynasty of Lagash

Ur-Nanshe ca. 2500

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Ebih Il, official in Mari

5. Dynasty 2454-2311
Userkaf 2454-2447
Sahure 2447-2435
Neferirkare 2435-2425
Shepseskare 2425-2418
Raneferef 2418-2408
Neuserre 2408-2377
Menkauhor 2377-2369
Izezi 2369-2341
Unas 2341-2311

 


Palermo Stone
Lists kings down to 5th dynasty

Pyramid texts

 


Model of round house from Mari 2400 BCE

Eannatum 2454-2425


Eannatum's victory over Umma, Ur, Uruk, and Kish

Uru-inimgina (Urukagina) known for social reforms

Lugalzagesi, Ensi of Umma 2360-2335


Ishqi-Mari, king of Mari

6. Dynasty 2311-2140
Teti 2311-2281
Pepy I 2280-2243


Pepi I


Merenre I 2242-2237
Pepy II 2236-2143


Pepy II


Merenre II 2142-2141
Neitiqert (queen) 2141-2140
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7. Dynasty 2140-2134

 

Ebla Archives mid 24th century

Dynasty of Akkad 

Sargon I 2334-2279 unified Sumer and Akkad

Legend or Autobiography of Sargon (his infancy resembles that of Moses) COS 1.133, p. 461; ANET 119

Rimush 2278-2270

Manishtushu 2269-2255

Naram-Sin 2254-2218 son of Manishtushu and grandson of Sargon

     
Naram-Sin's victory over the Gutians; Naram-Sin (earlier thought to be Sargon)

Shar-kali-sharra 2217-2193

Gutian invasions

8. Dynasty 2134-2124   Gutians
First Intermediate Period:  Dynasties 9-11

9. and 10. Dynasties (Heracleopolitan) 2123-2040

   
    Second Dynasty of Lagash

Gudea of Lagash 2141-2122
The Cylinders of Gudea COS 2.155, pp. 417-433; ANET 268-269


Gudea of Lagash


Ur-Ningirsu of Lagash 2122-2118


Ur-Ningirsu

Utuhegal of Uruk 2133-2113 drove Gutians from Babylon

11. Dynasty (Theban) 2123-2040
Mentuhotpe I and Inyotef I 2124-2107
Inyotef II 2107-2058
Inyotef III 2058-2050
Mentuhotpe II (before unification) 2050-2040


Mentuhotpe II

 

  Third Dynasty of Ur

Ur-Nammu 2112-2095 "king of Sumer and Akkad"; built Ziggurat at Ur.  The Laws of Ur-Nammu COS 2.153, pp. 408-410; ANET 523-525 (Some ascribe these to Shulgi)


Ur-Nammu cylinder seal


Ur-Nammu before Shamash

Shulgi 2094-2047
first law code (see under Ur-Nammu)

Amar-Sin 2046-2038

Shu-Sin 2037-2029 threatened by Amorites and erected a wall against them

Ibbi-Sin 2028-2004 Lament over the fall of Ur

Amorite invasions

     

Naplanum 2025-2005, Larsa

Ishbi-Erra 2017-1985. Isin

 

Next